EPA-regulated facilities in Hudson County, NJ

There are 3,880 EPA-regulated facilities inside Hudson County, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,338), water discharge (1,289), air emissions (656). 28 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 133 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $13M across 63 sites.

Open the map of Hudson County

3,880facilities in the county
28in significant noncompliance
133with a violation on record
$13Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,338
Treatment, storage or disposal3
Large quantity generators189
Small quantity generators310
Transporters4
Chemical (RMP/TRI)140
Superfund37
Air emissions656
Major sources13
Synthetic minor sources101
Minor sources460
Water discharge1,289
Major permits8
Minor permits869
Drinking water systems9
Greenhouse gas reporters6
Data centers27
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Hudson County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.