EPA-regulated facilities near Bayonne, NJ

There are 4,249 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Bayonne, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,862), water discharge (1,202), air emissions (709). 18 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 145 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $11M across 61 sites.

Open the map here

4,249facilities within 5 miles
18in significant noncompliance
145with a violation on record
$11Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,862
Treatment, storage or disposal6
Large quantity generators242
Small quantity generators387
Transporters8
Chemical (RMP/TRI)156
Superfund39
Air emissions709
Major sources25
Synthetic minor sources142
Minor sources441
Water discharge1,202
Major permits6
Minor permits764
Drinking water systems3
Greenhouse gas reporters8
Data centers1
Scrap yards6
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Bayonne as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.