EPA-regulated facilities near Jersey City, NJ

There are 16,496 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Jersey City, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (13,793), water discharge (1,989), air emissions (1,447). 28 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 183 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $27M across 103 sites.

Open the map here

16,496facilities within 5 miles
28in significant noncompliance
183with a violation on record
$27Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste13,793
Treatment, storage or disposal6
Large quantity generators525
Small quantity generators1,102
Transporters11
Chemical (RMP/TRI)237
Superfund73
Air emissions1,447
Major sources35
Synthetic minor sources405
Minor sources874
Water discharge1,989
Major permits8
Minor permits984
Drinking water systems42
Greenhouse gas reporters23
Data centers27
Scrap yards2
Recycling centers9

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Jersey City as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.