EPA-regulated facilities near Guttenberg, NJ

There are 25,274 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Guttenberg, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (21,852), air emissions (2,245), water discharge (2,005). 29 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 143 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $38M across 95 sites.

Open the map here

25,274facilities within 5 miles
29in significant noncompliance
143with a violation on record
$38Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste21,852
Large quantity generators555
Small quantity generators1,648
Transporters11
Chemical (RMP/TRI)304
Superfund26
Air emissions2,245
Major sources32
Synthetic minor sources736
Minor sources1,364
Water discharge2,005
Major permits16
Minor permits812
Drinking water systems63
Greenhouse gas reporters21
Data centers31
Recycling centers8

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Guttenberg as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.