EPA-regulated facilities near Fort Lee, NJ

There are 15,478 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Fort Lee, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (13,462), air emissions (1,339), water discharge (1,280). 23 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 106 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $8.6M across 60 sites.

Open the map here

15,478facilities within 5 miles
23in significant noncompliance
106with a violation on record
$8.6Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste13,462
Large quantity generators361
Small quantity generators1,009
Transporters4
Chemical (RMP/TRI)143
Superfund16
Air emissions1,339
Major sources13
Synthetic minor sources375
Minor sources883
Water discharge1,280
Major permits6
Minor permits574
Drinking water systems40
Greenhouse gas reporters8
Data centers3
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Fort Lee as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.