EPA-regulated facilities near Ridgefield Park, NJ

There are 8,278 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Ridgefield Park, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (6,611), water discharge (1,315), air emissions (814). 19 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 152 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $9M across 68 sites.

Open the map here

8,278facilities within 5 miles
19in significant noncompliance
152with a violation on record
$9Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste6,611
Large quantity generators179
Small quantity generators526
Transporters1
Chemical (RMP/TRI)230
Superfund38
Air emissions814
Major sources11
Synthetic minor sources153
Minor sources558
Water discharge1,315
Major permits8
Minor permits852
Drinking water systems39
Greenhouse gas reporters3
Data centers6
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Ridgefield Park as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.