EPA-regulated facilities near Cliffside Park, NJ

There are 20,713 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Cliffside Park, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (17,884), air emissions (1,839), water discharge (1,679). 30 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 144 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $22M across 78 sites.

Open the map here

20,713facilities within 5 miles
30in significant noncompliance
144with a violation on record
$22Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste17,884
Large quantity generators469
Small quantity generators1,262
Transporters4
Chemical (RMP/TRI)272
Superfund20
Air emissions1,839
Major sources21
Synthetic minor sources578
Minor sources1,146
Water discharge1,679
Major permits13
Minor permits747
Drinking water systems69
Greenhouse gas reporters14
Data centers17
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Cliffside Park as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.