EPA-regulated facilities near Secaucus, NJ

There are 11,080 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Secaucus, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (8,381), water discharge (1,964), air emissions (1,436). 32 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 216 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $30M across 107 sites.

Open the map here

11,080facilities within 5 miles
32in significant noncompliance
216with a violation on record
$30Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste8,381
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators339
Small quantity generators793
Transporters6
Chemical (RMP/TRI)313
Superfund63
Air emissions1,436
Major sources24
Synthetic minor sources359
Minor sources910
Water discharge1,964
Major permits10
Minor permits1,196
Drinking water systems37
Greenhouse gas reporters12
Data centers37
Recycling centers4

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Secaucus as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.