EPA-regulated facilities near Kearny, NJ

There are 5,785 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Kearny, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (3,643), water discharge (1,830), air emissions (976). 28 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 220 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $29M across 108 sites.

Open the map here

5,785facilities within 5 miles
28in significant noncompliance
220with a violation on record
$29Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste3,643
Treatment, storage or disposal5
Large quantity generators286
Small quantity generators439
Transporters8
Chemical (RMP/TRI)278
Superfund85
Air emissions976
Major sources27
Synthetic minor sources134
Minor sources672
Water discharge1,830
Major permits3
Minor permits1,218
Drinking water systems18
Greenhouse gas reporters15
Data centers26
Scrap yards1
Recycling centers3

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Kearny as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.