EPA-regulated facilities near Newark, NJ

There are 5,332 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Newark, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (3,429), water discharge (1,682), air emissions (847). 23 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 205 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $13M across 103 sites.

Open the map here

5,332facilities within 5 miles
23in significant noncompliance
205with a violation on record
$13Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste3,429
Treatment, storage or disposal5
Large quantity generators231
Small quantity generators402
Transporters8
Chemical (RMP/TRI)270
Superfund90
Air emissions847
Major sources27
Synthetic minor sources111
Minor sources565
Water discharge1,682
Major permits1
Minor permits1,084
Drinking water systems15
Greenhouse gas reporters14
Data centers4
Scrap yards3
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Newark as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.