EPA-regulated facilities near East Orange, NJ

There are 4,360 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of East Orange, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,871), water discharge (1,258), air emissions (652). 18 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 128 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $12M across 61 sites.

Open the map here

4,360facilities within 5 miles
18in significant noncompliance
128with a violation on record
$12Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,871
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators179
Small quantity generators321
Transporters7
Chemical (RMP/TRI)180
Superfund79
Air emissions652
Major sources12
Synthetic minor sources63
Minor sources493
Water discharge1,258
Minor permits795
Drinking water systems38
Greenhouse gas reporters9
Data centers4
Scrap yards1
Recycling centers3

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of East Orange as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.