EPA-regulated facilities near Rutherford, NJ

There are 4,461 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Rutherford, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,879), water discharge (1,375), air emissions (727). 21 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 189 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $24M across 76 sites.

Open the map here

4,461facilities within 5 miles
21in significant noncompliance
189with a violation on record
$24Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,879
Large quantity generators161
Small quantity generators385
Transporters5
Chemical (RMP/TRI)261
Superfund46
Air emissions727
Major sources13
Synthetic minor sources93
Minor sources506
Water discharge1,375
Major permits4
Minor permits1,000
Drinking water systems14
Greenhouse gas reporters5
Data centers30
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Rutherford as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.