EPA-regulated facilities near New York, NY

There are 25,119 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of New York, New York. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (22,855), air emissions (1,573), water discharge (1,537). 20 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 50 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $30M across 57 sites.

Open the map here

25,119facilities within 5 miles
20in significant noncompliance
50with a violation on record
$30Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste22,855
Large quantity generators649
Small quantity generators1,594
Transporters21
Chemical (RMP/TRI)147
Superfund27
Air emissions1,573
Major sources25
Synthetic minor sources385
Minor sources1,118
Water discharge1,537
Major permits4
Minor permits371
Drinking water systems128
Greenhouse gas reporters14
Data centers1
Scrap yards1
Recycling centers8

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of New York as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.