EPA-regulated facilities in Kings County, NY

There are 22,171 EPA-regulated facilities inside Kings County, New York. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (19,974), air emissions (1,571), water discharge (1,453). 22 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 53 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $15M across 53 sites.

Open the map of Kings County

22,171facilities in the county
22in significant noncompliance
53with a violation on record
$15Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste19,974
Large quantity generators623
Small quantity generators1,504
Transporters18
Chemical (RMP/TRI)132
Superfund29
Air emissions1,571
Major sources24
Synthetic minor sources374
Minor sources1,132
Water discharge1,453
Major permits4
Minor permits356
Drinking water systems134
Greenhouse gas reporters14
Data centers1
Scrap yards2
Recycling centers7

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Kings County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.