EPA-regulated facilities in Queens County, NY

There are 17,997 EPA-regulated facilities inside Queens County, New York. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (16,061), air emissions (1,508), water discharge (1,228). 17 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 50 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $33M across 56 sites.

Open the map of Queens County

17,997facilities in the county
17in significant noncompliance
50with a violation on record
$33Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste16,061
Treatment, storage or disposal3
Large quantity generators545
Small quantity generators1,389
Transporters22
Chemical (RMP/TRI)103
Superfund14
Air emissions1,508
Major sources21
Synthetic minor sources345
Minor sources1,088
Water discharge1,228
Major permits9
Minor permits486
Drinking water systems14
Greenhouse gas reporters16
Scrap yards3
Recycling centers12

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.