EPA-regulated facilities in Nassau County, NY

There are 6,148 EPA-regulated facilities inside Nassau County, New York. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (4,671), water discharge (1,292), air emissions (846). 77 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 113 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $5.9M across 29 sites.

Open the map of Nassau County

6,148facilities in the county
77in significant noncompliance
113with a violation on record
$5.9Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste4,671
Treatment, storage or disposal2
Large quantity generators198
Small quantity generators1,303
Transporters15
Chemical (RMP/TRI)119
Superfund47
Air emissions846
Major sources17
Synthetic minor sources62
Minor sources721
Water discharge1,292
Major permits13
Minor permits463
Drinking water systems92
Greenhouse gas reporters11
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Towns in Nassau County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.