EPA-regulated facilities in Suffolk County, NY

There are 10,303 EPA-regulated facilities inside Suffolk County, New York. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (7,290), water discharge (2,352), air emissions (1,092). 107 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 237 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $16M across 100 sites.

Open the map of Suffolk County

10,303facilities in the county
107in significant noncompliance
237with a violation on record
$16Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste7,290
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators299
Small quantity generators1,957
Transporters40
Chemical (RMP/TRI)166
Superfund65
Air emissions1,092
Major sources36
Synthetic minor sources149
Minor sources797
Water discharge2,352
Major permits9
Minor permits1,352
Drinking water systems421
Greenhouse gas reporters21
Data centers1
Scrap yards3
Recycling centers9

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Suffolk County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.