EPA-regulated facilities near Linden, NJ

There are 3,415 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Linden, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,252), water discharge (1,089), air emissions (477). 24 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 157 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $8.7M across 75 sites.

Open the map here

3,415facilities within 5 miles
24in significant noncompliance
157with a violation on record
$8.7Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,252
Treatment, storage or disposal5
Large quantity generators162
Small quantity generators333
Transporters10
Chemical (RMP/TRI)180
Superfund25
Air emissions477
Major sources31
Synthetic minor sources80
Minor sources281
Water discharge1,089
Major permits10
Minor permits778
Drinking water systems10
Greenhouse gas reporters14
Data centers7
Scrap yards2
Recycling centers3

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Linden as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.