EPA-regulated facilities in Union County, NJ

There are 3,916 EPA-regulated facilities inside Union County, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,561), water discharge (1,261), air emissions (495). 21 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 153 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $2.3M across 67 sites.

Open the map of Union County

3,916facilities in the county
21in significant noncompliance
153with a violation on record
$2.3Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,561
Treatment, storage or disposal4
Large quantity generators114
Small quantity generators353
Transporters7
Chemical (RMP/TRI)192
Superfund36
Air emissions495
Major sources23
Synthetic minor sources63
Minor sources317
Water discharge1,261
Major permits10
Minor permits868
Drinking water systems10
Greenhouse gas reporters10
Data centers3
Scrap yards2
Recycling centers5

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Union County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.