EPA-regulated facilities in Westchester County, NY

There are 9,394 EPA-regulated facilities inside Westchester County, New York. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (7,118), water discharge (1,834), air emissions (759). 79 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 152 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $19M across 46 sites.

Open the map of Westchester County

9,394facilities in the county
79in significant noncompliance
152with a violation on record
$19Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste7,118
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators199
Small quantity generators1,020
Transporters12
Chemical (RMP/TRI)128
Superfund15
Air emissions759
Major sources10
Synthetic minor sources88
Minor sources629
Water discharge1,834
Major permits9
Minor permits1,038
Drinking water systems366
Greenhouse gas reporters4
Data centers2
Scrap yards1
Recycling centers5

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Westchester County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.