EPA-regulated facilities in Orange County, NY

There are 3,405 EPA-regulated facilities inside Orange County, New York. The most common kinds are water discharge (1,386), hazardous waste (1,346), drinking water systems (612). 56 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 196 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $7.5M across 53 sites.

Open the map of Orange County

3,405facilities in the county
56in significant noncompliance
196with a violation on record
$7.5Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,346
Treatment, storage or disposal4
Large quantity generators85
Small quantity generators384
Transporters5
Chemical (RMP/TRI)82
Superfund21
Air emissions365
Major sources14
Synthetic minor sources54
Minor sources245
Water discharge1,386
Major permits15
Minor permits872
Drinking water systems612
Greenhouse gas reporters9
Data centers2
Scrap yards7
Recycling centers6

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Orange County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.