EPA-regulated facilities near Albuquerque, NM

There are 3,011 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Albuquerque, New Mexico. The most common kinds are water discharge (1,167), hazardous waste (1,033), air emissions (841). 35 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 70 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $1.3M across 15 sites.

Open the map here

3,011facilities within 5 miles
35in significant noncompliance
70with a violation on record
$1.3Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,033
Treatment, storage or disposal2
Large quantity generators19
Small quantity generators521
Transporters8
Chemical (RMP/TRI)57
Superfund24
Air emissions841
Major sources1
Synthetic minor sources21
Minor sources741
Water discharge1,167
Major permits1
Minor permits1,006
Drinking water systems93
Greenhouse gas reporters2
Data centers11
Scrap yards116
Recycling centers5

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Albuquerque as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.