EPA-regulated facilities in Bernalillo County, NM

There are 5,857 EPA-regulated facilities inside Bernalillo County, New Mexico. The most common kinds are water discharge (2,712), hazardous waste (1,744), air emissions (1,510). 60 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 129 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $2.9M across 29 sites.

Open the map of Bernalillo County

5,857facilities in the county
60in significant noncompliance
129with a violation on record
$2.9Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,744
Treatment, storage or disposal5
Large quantity generators29
Small quantity generators971
Transporters11
Chemical (RMP/TRI)104
Superfund35
Air emissions1,510
Major sources7
Synthetic minor sources53
Minor sources1,330
Water discharge2,712
Major permits2
Minor permits2,404
Drinking water systems128
Greenhouse gas reporters8
Data centers17
Scrap yards231
Recycling centers5

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Bernalillo County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.