EPA-regulated facilities in Allegheny County, PA

There are 7,291 EPA-regulated facilities inside Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (3,778), water discharge (2,627), air emissions (1,571). 79 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 239 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $26M across 51 sites.

Open the map of Allegheny County

7,291facilities in the county
79in significant noncompliance
239with a violation on record
$26Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste3,778
Treatment, storage or disposal6
Large quantity generators109
Small quantity generators1,947
Transporters50
Chemical (RMP/TRI)356
Superfund32
Air emissions1,571
Major sources34
Synthetic minor sources35
Minor sources1,290
Water discharge2,627
Major permits35
Minor permits2,062
Drinking water systems123
Greenhouse gas reporters51
Data centers7
Scrap yards6
Recycling centers4

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Allegheny County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.