EPA-regulated facilities in Westmoreland County, PA

There are 2,722 EPA-regulated facilities inside Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,246), water discharge (1,210), air emissions (316). 58 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 181 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $7.3M across 32 sites.

Open the map of Westmoreland County

2,722facilities in the county
58in significant noncompliance
181with a violation on record
$7.3Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,246
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators37
Small quantity generators744
Transporters20
Chemical (RMP/TRI)124
Superfund4
Air emissions316
Major sources50
Synthetic minor sources44
Minor sources161
Water discharge1,210
Major permits18
Minor permits1,093
Drinking water systems146
Greenhouse gas reporters11
Scrap yards4

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Towns in Westmoreland County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.