EPA-regulated facilities near Nashville-Davidson, TN

There are 2,682 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Nashville-Davidson, Tennessee. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,359), water discharge (1,127), air emissions (373). 13 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 20 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $6M across 12 sites.

Open the map here

2,682facilities within 5 miles
13in significant noncompliance
20with a violation on record
$6Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,359
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators17
Small quantity generators215
Chemical (RMP/TRI)97
Superfund7
Air emissions373
Major sources14
Synthetic minor sources85
Minor sources168
Water discharge1,127
Major permits3
Minor permits940
Drinking water systems41
Greenhouse gas reporters3
Data centers7
Scrap yards4
Recycling centers4

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Nashville-Davidson as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.