EPA-regulated facilities in Davidson County, TN

There are 5,509 EPA-regulated facilities inside Davidson County, Tennessee. The most common kinds are water discharge (2,658), hazardous waste (2,232), air emissions (717). 38 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 67 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $7.4M across 24 sites.

Open the map of Davidson County

5,509facilities in the county
38in significant noncompliance
67with a violation on record
$7.4Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,232
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators30
Small quantity generators432
Transporters3
Chemical (RMP/TRI)173
Superfund12
Air emissions717
Major sources27
Synthetic minor sources148
Minor sources319
Water discharge2,658
Major permits6
Minor permits2,332
Drinking water systems274
Greenhouse gas reporters8
Data centers13
Scrap yards9
Recycling centers6

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Davidson County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.