EPA-regulated facilities in Rutherford County, TN

There are 5,720 EPA-regulated facilities inside Rutherford County, Tennessee. The most common kinds are drinking water systems (3,676), water discharge (1,548), hazardous waste (434). 18 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 27 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $11M across 13 sites.

Open the map of Rutherford County

5,720facilities in the county
18in significant noncompliance
27with a violation on record
$11Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste434
Large quantity generators12
Small quantity generators143
Transporters1
Chemical (RMP/TRI)75
Superfund6
Air emissions144
Major sources3
Synthetic minor sources17
Minor sources65
Water discharge1,548
Major permits2
Minor permits1,491
Drinking water systems3,676
Greenhouse gas reporters4
Data centers1
Scrap yards6
Recycling centers3

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Rutherford County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.