EPA-regulated facilities in Dallas County, TX

There are 11,924 EPA-regulated facilities inside Dallas County, Texas. The most common kinds are water discharge (7,161), hazardous waste (4,378), air emissions (780). 17 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 66 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $12M across 82 sites.

Open the map of Dallas County

11,924facilities in the county
17in significant noncompliance
66with a violation on record
$12Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste4,378
Treatment, storage or disposal6
Large quantity generators120
Small quantity generators1,091
Transporters76
Chemical (RMP/TRI)629
Superfund57
Air emissions780
Major sources80
Synthetic minor sources1
Minor sources482
Water discharge7,161
Major permits16
Minor permits6,230
Drinking water systems116
Greenhouse gas reporters127
Data centers48
Scrap yards6
Recycling centers12

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Dallas County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.