EPA-regulated facilities in Tarrant County, TX

There are 9,765 EPA-regulated facilities inside Tarrant County, Texas. The most common kinds are water discharge (6,701), hazardous waste (2,690), air emissions (551). 10 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 57 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $7.1M across 67 sites.

Open the map of Tarrant County

9,765facilities in the county
10in significant noncompliance
57with a violation on record
$7.1Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,690
Treatment, storage or disposal4
Large quantity generators82
Small quantity generators707
Transporters64
Chemical (RMP/TRI)469
Superfund29
Air emissions551
Major sources85
Synthetic minor sources2
Minor sources229
Water discharge6,701
Major permits8
Minor permits6,123
Drinking water systems159
Greenhouse gas reporters73
Data centers20
Scrap yards10
Recycling centers4

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Tarrant County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.