EPA-regulated facilities in Harris County, TX

There are 26,766 EPA-regulated facilities inside Harris County, Texas. The most common kinds are water discharge (16,831), hazardous waste (7,503), drinking water systems (1,708). 110 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 729 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $77M across 331 sites.

Open the map of Harris County

26,766facilities in the county
110in significant noncompliance
729with a violation on record
$77Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste7,503
Treatment, storage or disposal35
Large quantity generators335
Small quantity generators1,918
Transporters337
Chemical (RMP/TRI)1,542
Superfund90
Air emissions1,457
Major sources280
Synthetic minor sources5
Minor sources515
Water discharge16,831
Major permits214
Minor permits15,129
Drinking water systems1,708
Greenhouse gas reporters442
Data centers13
Scrap yards11
Recycling centers19

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Harris County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.