EPA-regulated facilities near Houston, TX

There are 3,999 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Houston, Texas. The most common kinds are water discharge (1,558), hazardous waste (1,090), drinking water systems (1,085). 24 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 203 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $12M across 7 sites.

Open the map here

3,999facilities within 5 miles
24in significant noncompliance
203with a violation on record
$12Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,090
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators14
Small quantity generators181
Transporters27
Chemical (RMP/TRI)196
Superfund15
Air emissions152
Major sources17
Minor sources98
Water discharge1,558
Major permits8
Minor permits1,243
Drinking water systems1,085
Greenhouse gas reporters207
Scrap yards3
Recycling centers5

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Houston as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.