EPA-regulated facilities in Pierce County, WA

There are 4,918 EPA-regulated facilities inside Pierce County, Washington. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,428), water discharge (2,307), drinking water systems (358). 251 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 447 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $8.3M across 31 sites.

Open the map of Pierce County

4,918facilities in the county
251in significant noncompliance
447with a violation on record
$8.3Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,428
Treatment, storage or disposal6
Large quantity generators43
Small quantity generators335
Transporters13
Chemical (RMP/TRI)115
Superfund73
Air emissions165
Major sources17
Synthetic minor sources37
Minor sources59
Water discharge2,307
Major permits10
Minor permits1,976
Drinking water systems358
Greenhouse gas reporters12
Data centers2
Scrap yards13
Recycling centers10

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Pierce County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.