EPA-regulated facilities in King County, WA

There are 12,113 EPA-regulated facilities inside King County, Washington. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (7,412), water discharge (4,957), chemical (rmp/tri) (337). 449 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 826 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $36M across 73 sites.

Open the map of King County

12,113facilities in the county
449in significant noncompliance
826with a violation on record
$36Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste7,412
Treatment, storage or disposal7
Large quantity generators152
Small quantity generators981
Transporters20
Chemical (RMP/TRI)337
Superfund38
Air emissions292
Major sources22
Synthetic minor sources67
Minor sources98
Water discharge4,957
Major permits14
Minor permits4,030
Drinking water systems236
Greenhouse gas reporters12
Data centers19
Scrap yards3
Recycling centers30

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in King County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.