EPA-regulated facilities in Snohomish County, WA

There are 4,392 EPA-regulated facilities inside Snohomish County, Washington. The most common kinds are water discharge (2,420), hazardous waste (1,856), drinking water systems (180). 239 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 388 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $11M across 19 sites.

Open the map of Snohomish County

4,392facilities in the county
239in significant noncompliance
388with a violation on record
$11Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,856
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators59
Small quantity generators313
Transporters5
Chemical (RMP/TRI)114
Superfund12
Air emissions161
Major sources9
Synthetic minor sources32
Minor sources71
Water discharge2,420
Major permits13
Minor permits2,158
Drinking water systems180
Greenhouse gas reporters5
Data centers6
Scrap yards6
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Snohomish County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.