EPA-regulated facilities in Miami-Dade County, FL

There are 10,752 EPA-regulated facilities inside Miami-Dade County, Florida. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (5,845), water discharge (4,481), air emissions (855). 28 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 64 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $35M across 52 sites.

Open the map of Miami-Dade County

10,752facilities in the county
28in significant noncompliance
64with a violation on record
$35Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste5,845
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators55
Small quantity generators2,577
Transporters10
Chemical (RMP/TRI)218
Superfund72
Air emissions855
Major sources53
Synthetic minor sources35
Minor sources369
Water discharge4,481
Major permits38
Minor permits3,735
Drinking water systems176
Greenhouse gas reporters13
Data centers7
Scrap yards4
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Miami-Dade County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.