EPA-regulated facilities in Broward County, FL

There are 9,549 EPA-regulated facilities inside Broward County, Florida. The most common kinds are water discharge (4,912), hazardous waste (4,439), air emissions (724). 53 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 66 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $12M across 26 sites.

Open the map of Broward County

9,549facilities in the county
53in significant noncompliance
66with a violation on record
$12Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste4,439
Large quantity generators31
Small quantity generators1,954
Transporters5
Chemical (RMP/TRI)171
Superfund42
Air emissions724
Major sources28
Synthetic minor sources37
Minor sources331
Water discharge4,912
Major permits37
Minor permits4,418
Drinking water systems108
Greenhouse gas reporters12
Data centers3
Scrap yards2
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Broward County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.