EPA-regulated facilities near Pompano Beach, FL

There are 2,428 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Pompano Beach, Florida. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,284), water discharge (1,040), air emissions (249). 9 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 11 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $869k across 3 sites.

Open the map here

2,428facilities within 5 miles
9in significant noncompliance
11with a violation on record
$869kin penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,284
Large quantity generators4
Small quantity generators545
Transporters1
Chemical (RMP/TRI)78
Superfund19
Air emissions249
Major sources8
Synthetic minor sources10
Minor sources127
Water discharge1,040
Major permits8
Minor permits905
Drinking water systems16
Greenhouse gas reporters3
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Pompano Beach as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.