EPA-regulated facilities near Oakland Park, FL

There are 2,693 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Oakland Park, Florida. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,409), water discharge (1,237), air emissions (188). 9 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 10 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $165k across 3 sites.

Open the map here

2,693facilities within 5 miles
9in significant noncompliance
10with a violation on record
$165kin penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,409
Large quantity generators3
Small quantity generators561
Transporters2
Chemical (RMP/TRI)61
Superfund17
Air emissions188
Major sources4
Synthetic minor sources7
Minor sources88
Water discharge1,237
Major permits10
Minor permits1,064
Drinking water systems17
Greenhouse gas reporters3
Data centers1
Scrap yards1
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Oakland Park as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.