EPA-regulated facilities near Fort Lauderdale, FL

There are 2,837 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Fort Lauderdale, Florida. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,499), water discharge (1,339), air emissions (197). 10 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 11 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $199k across 5 sites.

Open the map here

2,837facilities within 5 miles
10in significant noncompliance
11with a violation on record
$199kin penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,499
Large quantity generators14
Small quantity generators590
Transporters2
Chemical (RMP/TRI)65
Superfund17
Air emissions197
Major sources11
Synthetic minor sources11
Minor sources86
Water discharge1,339
Major permits9
Minor permits1,141
Drinking water systems15
Greenhouse gas reporters4
Data centers1
Scrap yards1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Fort Lauderdale as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.