EPA-regulated facilities near Miami, FL

There are 2,822 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Miami, Florida. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,456), water discharge (1,324), air emissions (163). 6 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 9 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $1.1M across 17 sites.

Open the map here

2,822facilities within 5 miles
6in significant noncompliance
9with a violation on record
$1.1Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,456
Large quantity generators18
Small quantity generators597
Chemical (RMP/TRI)44
Superfund13
Air emissions163
Major sources9
Synthetic minor sources9
Minor sources82
Water discharge1,324
Major permits6
Minor permits1,112
Drinking water systems16
Greenhouse gas reporters1
Data centers2
Scrap yards1
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Miami as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.