EPA-regulated facilities near West Little River, FL

There are 2,791 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of West Little River, Florida. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,722), water discharge (1,006), air emissions (224). 8 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 11 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $11M across 17 sites.

Open the map here

2,791facilities within 5 miles
8in significant noncompliance
11with a violation on record
$11Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,722
Large quantity generators14
Small quantity generators686
Transporters2
Chemical (RMP/TRI)98
Superfund36
Air emissions224
Major sources17
Synthetic minor sources16
Minor sources78
Water discharge1,006
Major permits9
Minor permits811
Drinking water systems5
Data centers2
Scrap yards2
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of West Little River as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.