EPA-regulated facilities near Brownsville, FL

There are 3,394 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Brownsville, Florida. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,969), water discharge (1,351), air emissions (227). 7 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 12 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $24M across 23 sites.

Open the map here

3,394facilities within 5 miles
7in significant noncompliance
12with a violation on record
$24Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,969
Large quantity generators14
Small quantity generators766
Transporters1
Chemical (RMP/TRI)83
Superfund36
Air emissions227
Major sources16
Synthetic minor sources16
Minor sources98
Water discharge1,351
Major permits9
Minor permits1,105
Drinking water systems11
Greenhouse gas reporters1
Data centers3
Scrap yards2
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Brownsville as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.