EPA-regulated facilities in Berks County, PA

There are 3,284 EPA-regulated facilities inside Berks County, Pennsylvania. The most common kinds are water discharge (1,450), hazardous waste (1,109), drinking water systems (641). 49 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 176 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $6.6M across 39 sites.

Open the map of Berks County

3,284facilities in the county
49in significant noncompliance
176with a violation on record
$6.6Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,109
Treatment, storage or disposal4
Large quantity generators35
Small quantity generators456
Transporters24
Chemical (RMP/TRI)161
Superfund40
Air emissions386
Major sources45
Synthetic minor sources37
Minor sources214
Water discharge1,450
Major permits13
Minor permits1,066
Drinking water systems641
Greenhouse gas reporters17
Data centers2
Scrap yards2
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Berks County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.