EPA-regulated facilities in Lancaster County, PA

There are 4,379 EPA-regulated facilities inside Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. The most common kinds are water discharge (2,295), hazardous waste (1,419), drinking water systems (658). 74 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 209 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $6.8M across 39 sites.

Open the map of Lancaster County

4,379facilities in the county
74in significant noncompliance
209with a violation on record
$6.8Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,419
Treatment, storage or disposal6
Large quantity generators43
Small quantity generators620
Transporters17
Chemical (RMP/TRI)225
Superfund7
Air emissions420
Major sources33
Synthetic minor sources44
Minor sources257
Water discharge2,295
Major permits13
Minor permits1,859
Drinking water systems658
Greenhouse gas reporters9
Scrap yards3
Recycling centers5

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Towns in Lancaster County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.