EPA-regulated facilities in Chester County, PA

There are 3,707 EPA-regulated facilities inside Chester County, Pennsylvania. The most common kinds are water discharge (1,628), hazardous waste (1,487), drinking water systems (467). 41 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 167 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $6.3M across 29 sites.

Open the map of Chester County

3,707facilities in the county
41in significant noncompliance
167with a violation on record
$6.3Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,487
Treatment, storage or disposal2
Large quantity generators29
Small quantity generators710
Transporters27
Chemical (RMP/TRI)153
Superfund19
Air emissions446
Major sources16
Synthetic minor sources55
Minor sources218
Water discharge1,628
Major permits11
Minor permits1,270
Drinking water systems467
Greenhouse gas reporters10
Data centers1
Recycling centers3

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Chester County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.