EPA-regulated facilities near Salt Lake City, UT

There are 3,508 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Salt Lake City, Utah. The most common kinds are water discharge (2,324), hazardous waste (1,101), air emissions (320). 6 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 28 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $14M across 14 sites.

Open the map here

3,508facilities within 5 miles
6in significant noncompliance
28with a violation on record
$14Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,101
Treatment, storage or disposal3
Large quantity generators39
Small quantity generators396
Transporters11
Chemical (RMP/TRI)134
Superfund28
Air emissions320
Major sources10
Synthetic minor sources5
Minor sources30
Water discharge2,324
Major permits3
Minor permits1,889
Drinking water systems51
Greenhouse gas reporters17
Data centers3
Scrap yards1
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Salt Lake City as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.