EPA-regulated facilities in Salt Lake County, UT

There are 11,128 EPA-regulated facilities inside Salt Lake County, Utah. The most common kinds are water discharge (8,539), hazardous waste (2,225), air emissions (601). 12 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 56 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $19M across 21 sites.

Open the map of Salt Lake County

11,128facilities in the county
12in significant noncompliance
56with a violation on record
$19Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,225
Treatment, storage or disposal3
Large quantity generators65
Small quantity generators926
Transporters15
Chemical (RMP/TRI)231
Superfund65
Air emissions601
Major sources16
Synthetic minor sources11
Minor sources73
Water discharge8,539
Major permits8
Minor permits7,525
Drinking water systems181
Greenhouse gas reporters25
Data centers21
Scrap yards11
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Salt Lake County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.