EPA-regulated facilities near South Salt Lake, UT

There are 4,288 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of South Salt Lake, Utah. The most common kinds are water discharge (2,809), hazardous waste (1,292), air emissions (304). 7 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 28 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $6.8M across 9 sites.

Open the map here

4,288facilities within 5 miles
7in significant noncompliance
28with a violation on record
$6.8Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,292
Treatment, storage or disposal2
Large quantity generators23
Small quantity generators490
Transporters5
Chemical (RMP/TRI)112
Superfund34
Air emissions304
Major sources5
Synthetic minor sources6
Minor sources48
Water discharge2,809
Major permits1
Minor permits2,172
Drinking water systems95
Greenhouse gas reporters13
Data centers4
Scrap yards7
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of South Salt Lake as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.